• WE START SHIPPING APRIL 26TH!
  • NEW PLANT ALERT - OVER 200 NEW VARIETIES IN STOCK
  • ORDER NOW FOR SPRING 2024 SHIPPING
  • JOIN OUR MAILING LIST FOR NEW PLANT AND SALES ALERTS!
Search
Close this search box.
Ships in ON, QC, NB, NS and PE
  • Hardy
  • Canadian Grown
  • Value Packs
  • Shipped in ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

NEW

Lonicera caerulea 'Tundra' (early-season)

Tundra Honeyberry, Tundra Haskap

Main interest:
excellent firm blue fruit, early bloomer
Exposure:
full sun to partial shade
Soil humidity:
moist soil; well drained
Flower colour:
creamy white
Fragrance:
Mildly fragrant
Flowering period:
April to May
Foliage:
greyish green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 2a: -45.5 °C (-50 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 5 ft (1.5 m) width: 5 ft (1.5 m)
Use:
edible garden, orchard, hedge, mass planting, butterfly garden

Tundra Haskap is a very ornamental, early blooming, hardy, fruiting shrub. It has a more or less rounded form, is covered with narrow grey-green leaves, and grows to 5 ft tall and wide. Slightly fragrant, creamy white early spring blooms attract bees, butterflies and hummingbirds. Blooms give way to large, sweet late spring / early summer fruits. The berries are very firm, and in high yields. Eat fresh off the shrub or use for preserves and pies.

Self-pollinating, but produces larger berries and in greater quantity when planted with other compatible varieties, such as Aurora and Berry Blue. Drought tolerant once established. Deer and rabbit resistant. Due to its ability to deal with pollution, it does well in urban environments, also.

Use in edible gardens, and as part of a mixed or massed hedge.

Please use availability information as a guide only. The weather is a fickle thing, and impacts when our plants are actually available for shipping. Please be aware that we are not answering emails regarding plants availability. The best advice we can give you is to check back once in a while, choose a size option and check the current stock.

$15.99 - $39.99

Clear
Ships ON, QC, NB, PE, NS
Main interest:
excellent firm blue fruit, early bloomer
Exposure:
full sun to partial shade
Soil humidity:
moist soil; well drained
Flower colour:
creamy white
Fragrance:
Mildly fragrant
Flowering period:
April to May
Foliage:
greyish green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 2a: -45.5 °C (-50 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 5 ft (1.5 m) width: 5 ft (1.5 m)
Use:
edible garden, orchard, hedge, mass planting, butterfly garden

Also known as: Blue Honeysuckle, Sweetberry Honeysuckle, Blue-berried Honeysuckle