• Hardy
  • Canadian Grown
  • Value Packs
  • Shipped in ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

NEW

Ribes nigrum 'Ben Sarek' (mid-season)

Ben Sarek Black Currant, Compact Black Currant

Main interest:
flavourful, very large, firm, black edible berry, compact and mounding habit, very good frost resistance
Exposure:
full sun to partial shade
Soil humidity:
moist soil
Flower colour:
greenish yellow
Fragrance:
Fragrant
Flowering period:
May
Foliage:
green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 3a: -40 °C (-40 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 3 ft (0.9 m) width: 3 ft (0.9 m)
Use:
fruit production, edible garden, low hedge, container, foundation, specimen

Ben Sarek Black Currant is an exceptionally hardy (to USDA Zone 3a), shrub with large deep black berries grown for fruit production.

Ribes nigrum 'Ben Sarek' is the result of a cross between Ribes nigrum 'Goliath' and Ribes nigrum 'Ojebyn'. It has been selected for its enhanced frost resistance, large flavourful berries and its compact, densely branched habit. 'Ben Sarek' grows 3 to 4 feet tall and wide. An ideal variety to grow in a small garden, in container or make a small hedge.

Clusters of greenish-yellow flowers bloom in May, but are not particularly ornamental. Ben Sarek Black Currant flowers give way to long, pendant clusters of black currants which ripen in mid-July. Leaves are medium green and are wonderfully aromatic when crushed. Currants may be eaten right off the shrub or used to make jams, jellies and pies. This Compact Black Currant variety should start bearing fruits after 2 years. It will take 4-5 years for plants to become well-established and reach full fruit-bearing potential. This mid-season black currant has a good resistance to powdery mildew and is moderately resistant the white pine blister rust.

Black currants are self-fertile, so they don't require a second plant nearby to set fruit.

Please use availability information as a guide only. The weather is a fickle thing, and impacts when our plants are actually available for shipping. Please be aware that we are not answering emails regarding plants availability. The best advice we can give you is to check back once in a while, choose a size option and check the current stock.

$15.99

Clear
Ships ON, QC, NB, PE, NS

Also known as: Ben Sarek Blackcurrant, Dwarf Black Currant, European Black Currant, Frost Resistant Black Currant, White Pine Blister Rust Resistant Black Currant

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On Instagram