• Hardy
  • Canadian Grown
  • Value Packs
  • Shipped in ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Campsis radicans 'Gabor'

Red Trumpet Vine, Gabor Trumpet Vine, Gabor Trumper Creeper

Main interest:
climbing, unique deep red trumpet flowers
Exposure:
full sun to partial shade
Soil humidity:
moist soil
Growth type:
vine
Flower colour:
red
Fragrance:
non-fragrant
Flowering period:
July to September
Foliage:
green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 5a: -29 °C (-20 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 30 ft (9 m) width: 10 ft (3 m)
Use:
patio overhead, trellis, fence, arbour

Campsis radicans 'Gabor' is a vigorous red trumpet creeper that makes a good wall cover. This is the perfect vine to embellish pergolas and arbours. Gabor Trumpet Creeper climbs and supports itself by using aerial roots, but the first stems might need a little bit of help, until the plant is established. Gabor produces the most attractive deep red trumpet flowers. Like most of the Campsis genus, it will thrive and bloom more profusely in a warm, sunny and well sheltered location. May take up to four years to produce its first flowers.

Please use availability information as a guide only. The weather is a fickle thing, and impacts when our plants are actually available for shipping. Please be aware that we are not answering emails regarding plants availability. The best advice we can give you is to check back once in a while, choose a size option and check the current stock.

$10.99 - $29.99

Clear
Ships ON, QC, NB, PE, NS
ORDERS WILL BE SHIPPED IN SPRING 2022

Synonym(s): Campsis 'Gabor', Bignonia radicans 'Gabor'

Also known as: Cow-itch Vine, Trumpetvine, Cow Vine, Hummingbird Vine, Hellvine, Foxglove Vine

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On Instagram