• WE START SHIPPING APRIL 26TH!
  • NEW PLANT ALERT - OVER 200 NEW VARIETIES IN STOCK
  • ORDER NOW FOR SPRING 2024 SHIPPING
  • JOIN OUR MAILING LIST FOR NEW PLANT AND SALES ALERTS!
Search
Close this search box.
Ships in ON, QC, NB, NS and PE
  • Hardy
  • Canadian Grown
  • Value Packs
  • Shipped in ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

NEW

Sempervivum 'Gold'

Gold Hens and Chicks, Yellow Houseleek, Yellow Hens and Chicks, Golden Hens and Chicks

Main interest:
unique foliage colour, drought tolerant, poor soil, very hardy, fall colour
Exposure:
full sun
Soil humidity:
dry soil; well drained
Growth type:
slow running
Flower colour:
pink
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
July to August
Foliage:
yellow-green with red tips
USDA Hardiness:
zone 3a: -40 °C (-40 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 4 in (10 cm) width: 8 in (20 cm)
Use:
border, rock garden, small garden, container, ground cover, edging, xeriscaping

Sempervivum ‘Gold’ (Hens and Chicks) features eye-catching gold colour with reddish-orange edges. It has extreme vigour and is hardy in zones 3-9.

This is a mat forming perennial succulent. It produces evergreen rosettes of greenish-yellow leaves with red tips (with a slight shimmer), having more red or green depending on season. As the colour responds to temperature changes. Rosettes grow to 4" wide. This yellow houseleek has great personality in the garden throughout the year.

The “mother’ rosette spreads runners radially to form its clutch of “chicks” in an ever expanding circle. It features unusual clusters of pink star-shaped flowers rising above the foliage on sturdy stocks in mid summer.

As with all Sempervivium, this golden hens and chicks is extremely drought tolerant once established, and survives in rough souls in near neglect. That said; make sure there is always adequate drainage, as it doesn’t like wet feet. Plant these in rock gardens, as ground covers, in retaining walls, or in patio planters. Hens and chicks do well in full sun or partial shade, so be sure they are exposed to least 5 hours of direct sunlight a day. In general, the more sunlight the better as it actually helps bring out the colour in the plant and makes the red tips more red. This yellow hens and chicks, is both deer and rabbit resistant.

Please use availability information as a guide only. The weather is a fickle thing, and impacts when our plants are actually available for shipping. Please be aware that we are not answering emails regarding plants availability. The best advice we can give you is to check back once in a while, choose a size option and check the current stock.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable. We don't know when it will be back in stock. Please visit this page for updates.

Main interest:
unique foliage colour, drought tolerant, poor soil, very hardy, fall colour
Exposure:
full sun
Soil humidity:
dry soil; well drained
Growth type:
slow running
Flower colour:
pink
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
July to August
Foliage:
yellow-green with red tips
USDA Hardiness:
zone 3a: -40 °C (-40 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 4 in (10 cm) width: 8 in (20 cm)
Use:
border, rock garden, small garden, container, ground cover, edging, xeriscaping

Also known as: Golden Houseleek, Gold Houseleek