• Hardy
  • Canadian Grown
  • Value Packs
  • Shipped in ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Campsis radicans 'Judy'

Yellow-Orange Trumpet Vine, Judy Trumpet Vine, Judy Trumpet Creeper

Main interest:
climbing, clusters of yellow-red trumpets
Exposure:
full sun to partial shade
Soil humidity:
moist soil
Growth type:
vine
Flower colour:
yellow-red
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
July to September
Foliage:
dark green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 5a: -29 °C (-20 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 30 ft (9 m) width: 10 ft (3 m)
Use:
patio overhead, trellis, fence, arbour

Campsis radicans 'Judy' is a vigorous climber that makes a good wall cover. It climbs and supports itself by using aerial roots, but the first stems might need a little bit of help and be tied, until the plant is further established. Attractive bright yellow trumpet flowers with red-orange heart bloom from July to September. Like most of the Campsis genus, Judy will thrive best and bloom more profusely in a warm, sunny and well sheltered location. It may take up to four years to produce its first flowers.

Please use availability information as a guide only. The weather is a fickle thing, and impacts when our plants are actually available for shipping. Please be aware that we are not answering emails regarding plants availability. The best advice we can give you is to check back once in a while, choose a size option and check the current stock.

$10.99 - $29.99

Clear
Ships ON, QC, NB, PE, NS

Synonym(s): Campsis 'Judy', Bignonia radicans 'Judy'

Also known as: Cow-itch Vine, Trumpetvine, Cow Vine, Hummingbird Vine, Hellvine, Foxglove Vine

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On Instagram