• Hardy
  • Canadian Grown
  • Value Packs
  • Shipped in ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

NEW

Prunus x kerrasis ‘Cupid’ (early/mid-season) (self-fertile)

Cupid Cherry Tree, Cupid Dwarf Sour Cherry Tree, Big Late Cherry Tree

Main interest:
high yield, large fruit with dark red flesh and and skin, mid-season variety, showy white spring flower
Exposure:
full sun
Soil humidity:
moist soil; well drained
Flower colour:
white
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
April to May
Foliage:
green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 2a: -45.5 °C (-50 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 8 ft (2.4 m) width: 8 ft (2.4 m)
Use:
fruit production, orchard, hedge, specimen, pollinator garden

Cupid Dwarf Sour Cherry Tree produces one of the largest fruit of all the dwarf sour cherries! Fruit weighs 5.3 grams in average. The bush usually start bearing its first cherries on the third year. Cupid Dwarf Sour Cherry produces 15 pounds of fruit by its fourth year; and 20 – 30 pounds in the fifth. Under ideal conditions, 75 pounds a year is not unreasonable. It has a higher yield than 'Crimson Passion'.

The juicy fruit has deep red to black skin and flesh (the darkest of all dwarf sour cherries). It has a sweet, but astringent taste with a maximum Brix scale of 18.1 °. An excellent cherry for fresh eating, as well as baked goods, preserves, juice, wine, liqueur, gelato, and drying.

Self-pollinating, Cupid Dwarf Sour Cherry is an early to mid-season fruiting variety. Its fruits ripen in late August. Under ideal conditions, 'Cupid' grows 2 to 2.5 m tall, it is compact but more vigorous than 'Crimson Passion' and more upright (less spreading) than 'Carmine Jewel'.

The fruit yield and weight are dependent on growing conditions. Choose a location where plants are protected from north and west winds, give them space, and mulch to protect them. Plant sour cherry plants a couple inches deeper than they were growing in the pot. If slight heaving occurs during the winter, the plant will then be protected. Plants should receive at least half a day of direct sunlight in summer, but more is better. During their first 3 years, the plants require even moisture until the roots are well established. They become more tolerant of less water once they are older and better established. It is recommended to not water the leaves and water the base of the plant instead, in order to avoid foliar diseases.

It is best to grow sour cherries as bushes, not trees. They do sucker, and this suckering will enable the plants to last longer, and deal with severe winters better. They can easily rebound from severe winters, whereas damaged main trunks can be hit harder, and take longer to rebound (suckers will have the same quality fruit as the original branches).

Prunus x kerrasis ‘Cupid’ is a hardy cherry tree variety released in the Romance Series of Dwarf Sour Cherries from the University of Saskatchewan in 2004.

Plant Cupid Sour Cherry massed, or as hedging. Protect from deer, as they will love them as much as you do!

Please use availability information as a guide only. The weather is a fickle thing, and impacts when our plants are actually available for shipping. Please be aware that we are not answering emails regarding plants availability. The best advice we can give you is to check back once in a while, choose a size option and check the current stock.

$19.99 - $54.99

Clear
Ships ON, QC, NB, PE, NS

Synonym(s): Prunus 'Cupid', Prunus x kerrasis ‘Big Late', Prunus x kerrasis ‘SK7-32-19.1', Prunus fruticosa x cerasus 'Cupid'

Also known as: Dwarf Cherry Tree, Hardy Cherry Tree, Cupid Sour Cherry, Big Late Sour Cherry, Canadian Dwarf Sour Cherry, Romance Sour Cherry

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On Instagram