• Hardy
  • Canadian Grown
  • Value Packs
  • Shipped in ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

NEW

Delosperma 'Jewel of Desert Garnet'

Jewel of Desert Garnet Ice Plant, Hardy Pink Ice Plant

Main interest:
profusion of spectacular scarlet red and pink flowers, drought tolerant, long blooming period, evergreen ground-cover
Exposure:
full sun
Soil humidity:
dry soil
Growth type:
slow running
Flower colour:
scarlet red with neon pink and white
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
June to September
Foliage:
bluish green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 5b: -26 °C (-15 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 2 in (5 cm) width: 12 in (30 cm)
Use:
ground cover, border, mass planting, rock garden, xeriscaping, container, beneficial for pollinators

Delosperma 'Jewel of Desert Garnet' (Ice plant) is a magnificent, evergreen succulent, best used as a groundcover. The short, spreading, foliage is a bluish green colour and forms dense mats.

The daisy-like flowers are scarlet red with neon pink and white centers and appear abundantly over top of the foliage from late spring all the way to fall. The long-lasting blooms are beneficial to pollinator species, like bees and butterflies.

Once established, Jewel of Desert Garnet exhibits a spectacular, eye-catching groundcover. Best grown in sandy, rocky soil with good drainage. This Hardy Pink Ice Plant will suffer if grown in poorly drained, clay soil. Ice Plant is tolerant to drought and hot, dry conditions. Also suitable for borders, rock gardens, containers/planters, and xeriscaping.

Please use availability information as a guide only. The weather is a fickle thing, and impacts when our plants are actually available for shipping. Please be aware that we are not answering emails regarding plants availability. The best advice we can give you is to check back once in a while, choose a size option and check the current stock.

$13.99 - $35.99

Clear
Ships to Ontario only

Synonym(s): Delosperma cooperi ‘Jewel of Desert Garnet’

Also known as: Jewel of Desert Garnet Delosperma, Pink Delosperma

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On Instagram