• Hardy
  • Canadian Grown
  • Value Packs
  • Shipped in ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

NEW

Dryopteris erythrosora

Autumn Fern, Japanese Shield Fern

Main interest:
coppery bronze fronds in the spring, slow and easy to grow
Exposure:
partial to full shade
Soil humidity:
dry to moist soil; well drained
Growth type:
clumping
Flower colour:
non-flowering
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
non-flowering
Foliage:
coppery orange turning to dark green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 5a: -29 °C (-20 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 2 ft (0.6 m) width: 2 ft (0.6 m)
Use:
shade garden, woodland, border, mass planting, accent

Dryopteris erythrosora is a semi-evergreen clump-forming fern. In spring, new emerging fronds display striking shades of orange-red, before turning to a shiny darker green in the summer. It can grow up to 2 feet tall and wide, and thrives best in partial to full shade with a consitently moist soil. Once established, the Autumn Fern can tolerates drier shade exposure. Like most ferns, it will prefer slightly acidic environment.

This wonderful fern is a great asset to shade gardens, woodlands and borders.

Please use availability information as a guide only. The weather is a fickle thing, and impacts when our plants are actually available for shipping. Please be aware that we are not answering emails regarding plants availability. The best advice we can give you is to check back once in a while, choose a size option and check the current stock.

$15.99

Clear
Ships to Ontario only

Synonym(s): Aspidium erythrosorum

Also known as: Copper Shield Fern, Japanese Red Shield Fern

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On Instagram