• NOW SHIPPING FOR 2024!
  • NEW PLANT ALERT - OVER 85 NEW VARIETIES IN STOCK
  • JOIN OUR MAILING LIST FOR NEW PLANT AND SALES ALERTS!
Search
Close this search box.
Ships in ON, QC, NB, NS and PE
  • Hardy
  • Canadian Grown
  • Value Packs
  • Shipped in ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Dryopteris wallichiana 'Jurassic Gold' ('Hollasic')

Jurassic Gold Alpine Wood Fern

Main interest:
rich orange and gold fronds, compact selection, shade garden, drought tolerant once etablished
Exposure:
partial to full shade
Soil humidity:
dry to moist soil; well drained
Growth type:
clumping
Flower colour:
non-flowering
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
non-flowering
Foliage:
orange to yellow green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 6a: -23.5 °C (-10 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 2 ft (0.6 m) width: 2 ft (0.6 m)
Use:
shade garden, woodland, border, mass planting, accent

Dryopteris wallichiana 'Jurassic Gold' is a rich, award-winning, colourful variety of Alpine Wood Fern. The new fronds emerge in the spring as a warm orange to coppery-gold colour then change to yellowish green leaves in the summer. Best used as a border or foundation in shade gardens, woodland gardens, or under tall specimen shrubs. Jurassic Gold Wallich's Wood Fern is semi-evergreen and remains green throughout the winter in warmer climates. Tolerant to drought once established but should be kept moist when first planted.

Please use availability information as a guide only. The weather is a fickle thing, and impacts when our plants are actually available for shipping. Please be aware that we are not answering emails regarding plants availability. The best advice we can give you is to check back once in a while, choose a size option and check the current stock.

$15.99

Clear
Ships only to Ontario
Main interest:
rich orange and gold fronds, compact selection, shade garden, drought tolerant once etablished
Exposure:
partial to full shade
Soil humidity:
dry to moist soil; well drained
Growth type:
clumping
Flower colour:
non-flowering
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
non-flowering
Foliage:
orange to yellow green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 6a: -23.5 °C (-10 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 2 ft (0.6 m) width: 2 ft (0.6 m)
Use:
shade garden, woodland, border, mass planting, accent

Synonym(s): Dryopteris wallichiana 'Hollasic'

Also known as: Jurassic Gold Wood Fern, Jurassic Gold Wallich's Wood Fern