• NOW SHIPPING FOR 2024!
  • NEW PLANT ALERT - OVER 85 NEW VARIETIES IN STOCK
  • JOIN OUR MAILING LIST FOR NEW PLANT AND SALES ALERTS!
0
0
Subtotal: $0.00

No products in the cart.

Search
Close this search box.
Ships in ON, QC, NB, NS and PE
  • Hardy
  • Canadian Grown
  • Value Packs
  • Shipped in ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Rudbeckia hirta 'Indian Summer'

Indian Summer Black-eyed Susan, Indian Summer Gloriosa Daisy, Tall Black-eyed Susan

Main interest:
4 ft tall stem, huge yellow flower, great for cut flower, long bloomer, late bloomer
Exposure:
full sun
Soil humidity:
moist soil
Growth type:
clumping
Flower colour:
yellow, chocolate brown centre
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
July to October
Foliage:
green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 3a: -40 °C (-40 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 4 ft (1.2 m) width: 2 ft (0.6 m)
Use:
cut flower garden, foundation, low hedge, renaturalization, mass planting, container, pollinator garden

Indian Summer Black-Eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta 'Indian Summer') is a perennial of the Asteraceae family. With stems as tall as 4 feet at maturity, it produces an abundance of very large (6 - 9 inches across) daisy-like flowers with bright yellow petals, around a dark chocolate, domed cone on tall, stiff stems. This tall Black-eyed Susan plant is upright and leafy, and spreads to 2 feet. Foliage is rough and hairy, and lance-shaped.

A long (from July to October), as well as prolific bloomer, Indian Summer Gloriosa Daisy requires almost no upkeep once it is established. Of course, deadheading will improve floriferousness, and you will want to gather some seeds for other parts of your garden, and to share with your friends. Indian Summer Rudbeckia will continue to spread slowly through self-seeding. Blooms the first year it is planted. It’s a wonderful perennial for sunny cutting gardens; and naturalized and wildflower gardens. Fits in well in any border. A wonderful fresh cut flower, the dried seedheads on stems are great in dried arrangements. It will attract many butterflies, birds and pollinating insects. Tolerant of drought, heat, deer and clay soil.

Indian Summer Black-Eyed Susan can be strongly impacted by frost, so do mulch and cover in the winter. Because of this, some people grow it as an annual. However, given its seeding nature, you will always have new plants coming on.

Please use availability information as a guide only. The weather is a fickle thing, and impacts when our plants are actually available for shipping. Please be aware that we are not answering emails regarding plants availability. The best advice we can give you is to check back once in a while, choose a size option and check the current stock.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable. We don't know when it will be back in stock. Please visit this page for updates.

Main interest:
4 ft tall stem, huge yellow flower, great for cut flower, long bloomer, late bloomer
Exposure:
full sun
Soil humidity:
moist soil
Growth type:
clumping
Flower colour:
yellow, chocolate brown centre
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
July to October
Foliage:
green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 3a: -40 °C (-40 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 4 ft (1.2 m) width: 2 ft (0.6 m)
Use:
cut flower garden, foundation, low hedge, renaturalization, mass planting, container, pollinator garden

Also known as: Indian Summer Rudbeckia, Indian Summer Brown-eyed Susan, Indian Summer Ox-Eye Daisy, Indian Summer English Bull's Eye, Indian Summer Hairy Coneflower, Large Black-eyed Susan, Large-flowered Black-eyed Susan, Large Rudbeckia, Large Gloriosa Daisy