• Hardy
  • Canadian Grown
  • Value Packs
  • Shipped in ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

NEW

Rudbeckia hirta 'Autumn Colors'

Autumn Colors Black-eyed Susan, Autumn Colors Rudbeckia, Dwarf Black-eyed Susan

Main interest:
profuse bloomer, long blooming season, late bloomer, large, colourful flower, compact habit, native, low maintenance
Exposure:
full sun
Soil humidity:
moist soil
Growth type:
clumping
Flower colour:
burgundy, orange, gold with chocolate brown centre
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
July to October
Foliage:
green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 3a: -40 °C (-40 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 2 ft (0.6 m) width: 2 ft (0.6 m)
Use:
border, foundation, cut flower, renaturalization, mass planting, container, pollinator garden

Autumn Colors Black-Eyed Susan is a perennial of the Asteraceae family. This dwarf Black-eyed Susan (grows up to 2 ft tall, with a similar spread), it manages to produce an abundance of large (up to 5” across) flowers in shades of burgundy and bright yellow to orange-yellow rays, around a dark chocolate brown domed cone. In fact, these very blooms have made it an award winning cultivar. It has been recognized by both Fleuroselect (the international organisation for the ornamental plants industry, based in the Netherlands) and the Royal Horticultural Society in the UK. Plant is compact, upright, stiff and leafy. Fits in well in any border. Foliage is rough and hairy, and lance-shaped.

A long (from July to frost), as well as prolific bloomer, Autumn Colors Black-Eyed Susan requires almost no upkeep once it is established. Of course, deadheading will improve floriferousness, and you will want to gather some seeds for other parts of your garden, and to share with your friends. Autumn Colors Rudbeckia will continue to spread slowly through self-seeding, with the flowers on subsequent plants becoming larger. Blooms the first year it is planted. It’s a wonderful perennial for sunny cutting gardens; and naturalized and wildflower gardens. It will attract many butterfly varieties. Tolerant of drought, heat, deer and clay soil.

It can be strongly impacted by cold, so do mulch and cover in the winter. Because of this, some people grow it as an annual. However, given its seeding nature, you will always have new plants coming on.

Please use availability information as a guide only. The weather is a fickle thing, and impacts when our plants are actually available for shipping. Please be aware that we are not answering emails regarding plants availability. The best advice we can give you is to check back once in a while, choose a size option and check the current stock.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable. We don't know when it will be back in stock. Please visit this page for updates.

Also known as: Autumn Colors Ox-Eye Daisy, Autumn Colors Gloriosa Daisy, Autumn Colors English Bull's Eye, Autumn Colors Hairy Coneflower, Brown black-eyed Susan, Compact Black-eyed Susan, Compact Rudbeckia, Dwarf Rudbeckia, Orange Black-eyed Susan, Autumn Colors Brown-Eyed Daisy

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On Instagram