• NOW SHIPPING FOR 2024!
  • NEW PLANT ALERT - OVER 85 NEW VARIETIES IN STOCK
  • JOIN OUR MAILING LIST FOR NEW PLANT AND SALES ALERTS!
0
0
Subtotal: $0.00

No products in the cart.

Search
Close this search box.
Ships in ON, QC, NB, NS and PE
  • Hardy
  • Canadian Grown
  • Value Packs
  • Shipped in ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Panicum virgatum 'Hot Rod'

Hot Rod Switch Grass, Red Switch Grass

Main interest:
the reddest or one of the reddest switch grass variety, upright habit, drought tolerant, native
Exposure:
full sun
Soil humidity:
dry to moist soil; well drained
Growth type:
clumping
Flower colour:
purple-white
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
August to September
Foliage:
bluish green turning red-purple
USDA Hardiness:
zone 4a: -34.5 °C (-30 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 4 ft (1.2 m) width: 2 ft (0.6 m)
Use:
mass planting, low hedge, container, foundation, rock garden, xeriscaping

Panicum virgatum 'Hot Rod' is a spectacular new red switch grass variety with bold colour! It has a firmly upright habit, and blue-green foliage that reddens rapidly until the entire plant is a deep burgundy in summer. As the season progresses, so does the intensity of the foliage. In late summer, airy purple flower panicles produce showy flower heads. Hot Rod Switch Grass is a native cultivar that grows to 4 ft tall and 3 ft wide; and adds wonderful texture and movement to the garden and landscape. Seed heads provide wonderful winter interest, and shelter for songbirds.

Great for mass planting and containers, and small gardens. This Red Switchgrass prefers a well-drained soil, but is drought tolerant once established. Should be grown in full sun for best colour.

Please use availability information as a guide only. The weather is a fickle thing, and impacts when our plants are actually available for shipping. Please be aware that we are not answering emails regarding plants availability. The best advice we can give you is to check back once in a while, choose a size option and check the current stock.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable. We don't know when it will be back in stock. Please visit this page for updates.

Main interest:
the reddest or one of the reddest switch grass variety, upright habit, drought tolerant, native
Exposure:
full sun
Soil humidity:
dry to moist soil; well drained
Growth type:
clumping
Flower colour:
purple-white
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
August to September
Foliage:
bluish green turning red-purple
USDA Hardiness:
zone 4a: -34.5 °C (-30 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 4 ft (1.2 m) width: 2 ft (0.6 m)
Use:
mass planting, low hedge, container, foundation, rock garden, xeriscaping

Also known as: Hot Rod Switchgrass, Red Switchgrass