• NOW SHIPPING FOR 2024!
  • NEW PLANT ALERT - OVER 85 NEW VARIETIES IN STOCK
  • JOIN OUR MAILING LIST FOR NEW PLANT AND SALES ALERTS!
Search
Close this search box.
Ships in ON, QC, NB, NS and PE
  • Hardy
  • Canadian Grown
  • Value Packs
  • Shipped in ON, QC, NB, NS, PE

Rudbeckia 'Glitters Like Gold'

Glitters Like Gold Black-eyed Susan, Compact Black-eyed Susan

Main interest:
heavy, long and late bloomer, compact habit, low maintenance, septoria leaf spot disease resistant
Exposure:
full sun
Soil humidity:
moist soil
Growth type:
clumping
Flower colour:
yellow, chocolate brown centre
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
July to October
Foliage:
green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 4a: -34.5 °C (-30 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 2.5 ft (0.75 m) width: 2 ft (0.6 m)
Use:
border, foundation, cut flower, low hedge, renaturalization, mass planting, container, pollinator garden

Glitters like Gold Black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia 'Glitters Like Gold') is a compact Black-eyed Susan. Stems reach as tall as 2.5 feet at maturity. It produces an abundance of bold flowers with 3" long, intense yellow petals, around a dark chocolate, domed cone. This is one of the Black-eyed Susan variety that produces the highest amount of flowers, it is packed with blooms. Plant is upright and leafy, forming a tidy clump that spreads to 2 feet wide. Foliage is deep green, lance-shaped, rough and hairy.

A long bloomer (from July to frost), as well as prolific bloomer, Glitters like Gold Black-eyed Susan requires almost no upkeep once it is established. Of course deadheading will improve floriferousness, and you will want to gather some seeds for other parts of your garden, and to share with your friends. Glitters Like Gold Gloriosa Daisy will continue to spread slowly through self-seeding. Blooms the first year it is planted. It’s a great perennial for sunny locations. It will be perfect for mass planting and cut flower gardens but also planters, rock gardens, and naturalized and wildflower gardens. Fits in well in any bed or border. A wonderful fresh cut flower; and the dried seedheads on stems are great in dried arrangements. It will attract many butterflies, birds and pollinating insects.

This is an improved selection of the Rudbeckia cultivar ‘Goldstrum, which is less susceptible to septoria leaf spot disease. Tolerant of drought, heat, deer and clay soil. Performs well in hot, dry, sunny spots with ease. Glitters Like Gold Rudbeckia can be strongly impacted by frost, so do mulch and cover in the winter. Because of this, some people grow it as an annual. However, given its seeding nature, you will always have new plants coming on.

Please use availability information as a guide only. The weather is a fickle thing, and impacts when our plants are actually available for shipping. Please be aware that we are not answering emails regarding plants availability. The best advice we can give you is to check back once in a while, choose a size option and check the current stock.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable. We don't know when it will be back in stock. Please visit this page for updates.

Main interest:
heavy, long and late bloomer, compact habit, low maintenance, septoria leaf spot disease resistant
Exposure:
full sun
Soil humidity:
moist soil
Growth type:
clumping
Flower colour:
yellow, chocolate brown centre
Fragrance:
Non-fragrant
Flowering period:
July to October
Foliage:
green
USDA Hardiness:
zone 4a: -34.5 °C (-30 °F) View Zone Map
Mature height & width (max.):
height: 2.5 ft (0.75 m) width: 2 ft (0.6 m)
Use:
border, foundation, cut flower, low hedge, renaturalization, mass planting, container, pollinator garden

Synonym(s): Rudbeckia x 'Glitters Like Gold'

Also known as: Glitters Like Gold Gloriosa Daisy, Glitters Like Gold Rudbeckia, Brown-eyed Susan, Ox-Eye Daisy, English Bull's Eye, Hairy Coneflower, Compact Rudbeckia, Compact Gloriosa Daisy